Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitments

We will only collect, keep, use and share personal data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.

We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what personal data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your personal data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

1. Who we are

"Acteon" refers to the following:

The Acteon Consultancy LLP

The Acteon Consultancy LLP is a limited liability partnership incorporated in England & Wales with number OC301093.

Knowledge Centre LMS technology by Acteon

2. What personal data we collect and the purposes for which we use it

What personal data do we hold?

Some examples of the type of information we may collect and hold about you are as follows:

  • your full name and your job title;
  • work postal address;
  • work telephone number(s);
  • work email address;
  • personal email, telephone and home address;
  • records of your correspondence with us;
  • information you enter into our websites and digital products and details of how you use those websites.

But we may also collect, hold and process other personal data where it is appropriate and relevant, for example:

  • details of why you have decided to contact us and how you may have heard about us and the work that we do.

How and why will we use this personal data?

We will use your personal data to:

  • provide you with the information, product or service you have requested from us;
  • provide you with other information which we feel may interest you. This may include newsletters, tips, updates, voluntary surveys or questionnaires for you to complete. We may also send you details of events we think you may be interested in attending;
  • administer all aspects of being a client of Acteon;
  • deliver client services, e.g. manage an event or provide hosted software and digital products;
  • analyse and understand how people use our websites and digital products so we can improve and personalise the experience for users and reflect your preferences and previous interactions;
  • keep a record of our relationship with you;
  • improve how we communicate with you, and how we operate more generally;
  • keep in contact with you in the ways that you have requested or agreed to;
  • personalise our services and communications to you;
  • notify you about changes to our services.

3. How we collect personal data

We collect information about you:

When you give it to us directly

You may give us your personal data in order to receive information from us; buy products or services from (or request information about these); when you respond to a survey or when you otherwise engage with us on our websites and digital products.

When a third party provides us with your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with us by third parties in certain circumstances. This may include (but is not limited to) individuals who attend tradeshows, download whitepapers or sign up to webinars with other organisations with whom Acteon are partnering.

Your personal data may be shared with us by clients when we deliver certain services. For example, if we manage an event or provide hosted software and digital products.

Where appropriate you should check any Privacy Policy of any third party when you provide your personal data to them in order to understand fully how they will process your personal data.

When it is available publicly

We may combine personal data you provide to us with personal data available from external publicly available sources such as Companies House and published articles and newspapers. Depending on your privacy settings for social media services such as LinkedIn and twitter, we may also access personal data from those accounts or services. We use this personal data to gain a better understanding of you, and to improve our communications approaches.

When you use our websites, and digital products

We may collect personal data about you when you use our websites and digital products. Whenever you input personal data into our website (for example, subscribing to our emails or requesting a demo), we will collect the personal data that you give to us.

We may collect other personal data from your use of the websites, such as your IP address and access times.

We may link our websites directly to other sites. This privacy policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the websites. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the websites and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

4. What lawful bases do we rely on to use your personal data?

The lawful bases for processing your personal data is based on the following:

Consent, Contract and Legitimate interests.

5. Data Sharing

We will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the websites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

6. Data processors

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store personal data on our behalf. The processors we use are:

CRM Tool: Mailchimp, https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr

CRM Tool: Sugar, https://www.sugarcrm.com/legal/privacy-policy

Cloud Storage

Google Drive, https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance/eu-data-protection/

Microsoft Exchange, https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-GB/privacystatement

Survey Tool: Survey Monkey, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/

Google Analytics, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

AWS, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

Freshdesk Inc., https://www.freshworks.com/security/

Autopilot HQ, Inc. https://www.autopilothq.com/legal/privacy-policy

7. Duration of storage

We will maintain records of your personal data for as long as you remain:

  • a registered subscriber to our mailing list;
  • have completed a project with Acteon in the last 5 years;
  • or for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you
  • your name and email address, but only to ensure that you are not contacted again.

If you have not opened any email communication from Acteon or interacted in any other way with our brands for 60 months we will regard you as an inactive subscriber and delete your details from our records except where retention is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees.

8. Your rights in relation to personal data

You can update your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received from one of our brands (“Update your subscription preferences” or “Unsubscribe”) or by sending your request with detailed instructions to enquiries@acteoncommunication.com.

You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data. Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data. You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.

You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the contact us section of this privacy notice.

9. Keeping person data safe

We are committed to ensuring that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal data including protection from misuse and unauthorised access. This is underpinned by our Information Security Management System.

Your information is only accessible by trained staff and contractors who are bound by appropriate policies and procedures to protect your information.

10. Changes to our privacy notice

We will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to the websites, and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by email.

Contacting us

The Acteon Consultancy LLP is a limited liability partnership incorporated in England & Wales with number OC301093.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our Sites, our contact details are as follows:

The Acteon Consultancy LLP
Burleigh House
13-15 Newmarket Road
Cambridge
CB5 8EG
enquires@acteoncommunication.com
01223 312227

For further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information.